Our Privacy Policy (dated 1.3.2018 and version 1.0)

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

This is our privacy policy (dated 1.3.2018 and version 1.0). Our services and therefore this policy are aimed at business professionals of any industry aged over the age of 18.

The information you need to know about us:

We are iResearch Services Private. Limited.

IResearch Services is located at 4tth Floor, Cerebrum IT Park, B3, Kalyani Nagar, Nagar Road, Pune, 411006

The information we collect and how we use it

When downloading a piece of content, filling forms to contact our Sales rep, you may be asked to share information about who you are and your contact information. This will include your name, email, phone number.

You should understand that any information that you provide via this web site may be used by us to contact you regarding your enquiry, booking, appointment and any matter relating to iResearch Services Pvt Ltd services, your request or use of this web site.

iResearch Services also collects your personal information from database sources like Zoom info, Avention, Google, LinkedIn etc. This information collected is then used to call you for obtaining market research surveys, sending you whitepapers and for marketing products relevant to your job role by our clients to whom your information is shared after obtaining consent from you.

This site incorporates the use of Cookies. Cookies are small data text files that are sent from a server computer during a browsing session. Cookies are typically stored on your computers hard drive and are used by Websites to simulate a continuous connection to that site. In order to make our site more responsive to your needs we use cookies to track and manage information relative to your specific interests. In this way we can tailor our site to your needs, deliver a better and more personalised service and track the pages on our site that you visit. The use of cookies automatically identifies your browser to our computers whenever you interact with our site. Your browser options allow you to disable cookies. You should note that if you do disable cookies, you may not be able to access all the services on this site.

Who we share your data with

We do not share your data to any other company  without your prior consent other than those data processors we use for our business operations who process your data under our control:

  • com for our sales operations
  • Mail Chimp for our email marketing campaigns
  • Podio by Citrix which is our internal operations management software
  • Microsoft India who provide our office & email system hosting
  • com (analytics) who provide website tracking and statistical services

In all cases the servers where your personal data is stored and processed maybe located outside European Economic Area with appropriate information security and data protection in place.

Sharing your data with other 3rd parties

We do not share your data to any other third parties and should there be a need for the same, the shared information with named 3rd parties would be disclosed to you and only on consent would be shared. We may also share your details under special circumstances such as when we believe in good faith that it is required by law.

How long we keep your personal information

We keep your personal information in line with our data retention policy. This means that we will remove data which have collected directly from you from our systems if we haven’t had any direct contact with you for more than 36 months (this period typifies the maximum length of time that a contract could be in negotiation with us).

For data provided to us by our clients, we are governed by their data retention rules as specified in their privacy notices.

How to keep your personal information up-to-date

It’s important for both you and us that your personal information is correct. If you believe this not to be the case and  if the same is noticed when iResearch Services executives call you and confirm your details, please share the appropriate details with the executive so as to store accurate information. You may also choose to email us at privacy@iresearchservices.com.

How you can find out about the information we hold about you

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us using the contact details in this policy.

We will get in contact to verify your identity and If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it
  • tell you why we are holding it
  • tell you who it could be shared with
  • let you have a concise and clear copy of the information

Our legal basis for processing your personal information

Much of our processing will be under the basis of “consent” for providing you whitepapers suited to your business and for our clients/end clients to contact you for marketing purposes based on your interest. We may also contact you for market research surveys.

However, when we are communicating with you regarding products and services you may be interested in receiving from us or our clients in the future our basis for processing is our legitimate interest (As we are communicating with you in the context of your corporate activity and identity and not in relation to your private life we believe this to be reasonable and fair behaviour in the context of our audience. Of course you will always have the opportunity to object as detailed below.

Asking us to suppress or remove your personal information

Should you wish to not give consent for a specific purpose or all purposes we call you for in future then you can quickly action this by simply requesting the same when our executive calls you and we will remove mark your information as ‘do not contact’ for the specific purposes you have mentioned, else you could simply email us at privacy@iresearchservices.com.

Should you further wish for us to remove your information entirely (and assuming we have no other obligation to keep it) then please let us know and we will do this – but we would encourage you to let us use it for suppression purposes only.

What to do if you have a complaint

If you have a complaint please contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@iresearchservices.com  who will deal with your request promptly.

If you are still not satisfied with the way your complaint was handled, you can refer your complaint to UK Information Commissioner’s Office. https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ (For UK Citizens) or your respective Supervisory authority of state.

Links to other websites

We link our website directly to other sites. This privacy notice does not cover the links within our site linking to other websites and organisations. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Your use of our services

Please be sure you are aware of these policy terms while you use our site. should our terms change these will be shown on this page, and we may place notices on other pages of the web site, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. .